Program Facts

Placement for the Classes of 2005 - 2016

Program Facts
  • Primary Care (59)
    • Private Practice (58)
    • International Medicine (1)
  • Academic Medicine (12)
    • Academic Outpatient Practice (3)
    • Hospitalists (9)
  • Subspecialty (58)
    • Adolescent Medicine – UCSF, Harvard
    • Allergy / Immunology – Baylor, LSU, Vanderbilt, Montefiore Medical Center (x2)
    • Cardiology – Mount Sinai, Long Island Jewish (x2)
    • Critical Care Medicine – Harvard
    • Emergency Medicine – Beth Israel, Long Island Jewish, Maimonides, Nationwide, NYU (x3), SUNY Downstate, Yale
    • Endocrinology – Columbia (x2), Emory, NIH, Harvard
    • Gastroenterology – Columbia, Cornel, Harvard, Stanford, SUNY Stony Brook (x2)
    • Genetics – Montefiore Medical Center
    • Infectious Diseases – Emory, Johns Hopkins
    • Neonatology – Columbia (x2), Cornell, George Washington University, Harvard (x2), Lausanne Children's, Rainbow Children's (x2), SUNY Stony Brook, Washington University, Westchester County Medical Center
    • Nephrology – Stanford, Rainbow Children's
    • Neurodevelopmental – University of Chicago, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
    • Neurology – Columbia, Einstein (x2), University of Rochester
    • Oncology – Memorial Sloan Kettering (x2), Montefiore Medical Center
    • Palliative Care – Memorial Sloan Kettering
    • Preventive Medicine – Cornell
    • Public Health – Columbia
    • Pulmonology – Columbia, Mount Sinai (x2)

2019-20 Chief Residents

  • Mary Boyle, MD, Trinity College Dublin School of Medicine
  • Jisha Thomas, MD, Albany Medical College

2019-20 Residents

Class of 2020 Class of 2021 Class of 2022

Adebukola Ajagunna, MD
Rutgers New Jersey

Peter Alarcon-Manchego, MD
University of Melbourne

Leslie Bennett, MD
Drexel University

Valerie Castanon, MD
New York Medical College

Carly Barron, MD
Technion

Howard Capon, MD
California Northstate

Melissa Castillo, MD
Rutgers New Jersey

Sadie Britt, MD
Georgetown

Mannuel Coutinho, MD
Mercer

Audrey Chang, MD
Albert Einstein

Max Brookman, MD
Sackler

Alexandra Fayne, MD
SUNY Downstate

Brittany Ebbing, MD, MPH
University of Arizona

Ishan Dahal, MD
University of Illinois

Benjamin Grinzaid, MD
Sackler

Dacone Elliott, MD
New York Medical College

Jaylen Green, MD
Rutgers New Jersey Medical School

Hadar Keren-Gill, MD
Technion

Nicole Infurno, MD
SUNY Downstate

Gail Gutman, MD
Sackler

Katherine Kuang, MD
SUNY Downstate

Elisa Karp, MD
Albert Einstein

Mollie Lobl, MD
Sackler

Sophia Lam, MD      
Chicago Medical School

Eunyong Kim, MD
Albert Einstein

Morgan Quezada, MD 
Texas Tech

Michael Li, MD
SUNY Stony Brook  

Elizabeth Lobell, MD
Albert Einstein

Kirk Rattanakorn, MD
SUNY Downstate

Mark Mahon, MD
Trinity College 

Rebecca Miller, MD, MSc
Technion

Nesreen Rihan, MD
SUNY Downstate

Alex Pizzutillo, MD
Drexel 

Rachel Stern, MD
Washington University

Sarah Rogal, MD
Sackler

Adam Roth, MD
Einstein

Evan Wiley, MD
Icahn School of Medicine, Mount Sinai

Hannah Shlansky, MD
University of Miami

Amritpal Saini, MD
University of Minnesota

Jamylin Wu, MD
SUNY Upstate

David Whitehead, MD
Netter School of Medicine

Harry Sutton, MD
King's College

 

Hope Williams, MD
Einstein

Evan Wright, MD
Technion

 

Careers

2019
  • Boyle, Mary: Chief/ General Pediatrics
  • Fijas, Melanie: NICU fellowship – Children’s Hospital at Montefiore
  • Fox, Carolyn: Toxicology fellowship - Carolinas Medical Center
  • Franco, Helena: General Pediatrics, Kaiser Permanente, Oregon
  • Jackson, Jasmine: General Pediatrics, NY
  • Kuo, Vicky: ED Hospitalist, Harlem Hospital
  • Lakkunarajah, Sinduja: Adolescent Medicine fellowship - Medicine College of Wisconsin
  • Patel, Vaidehi: Chief Resident, NJ
  • Roth, Talia: General Pediatrics, North Central Bronx Hospital
  • Savalia, Miloni: Urgent Care fellowship, PM Pediatrics, NY
  • Shi, Yi: Nephrology fellowship - DC Children's Hospital
  • Shukla, Medha: GI fellowship - UCLA
  • Stevens, Tarshona: General Pediatrics, MD
  • Thomas, Jisha: Chief/ General Pediatrics
  • Watson, Amy: General Pediatrics
2018
  • Avital Bauman: NCB ED Hospitalist
  • Jacqueline Bierwirth:  NICU Fellowship, Loma Linda University Medical Center, CA
  • Karla Boyd: Chief Resident, MSK
  • Mai El-Gasim: General Pediatrician, AZ
  • Diana Huang: NICU Fellowship, Rochester, NY
  • Jonathan Kelly: General Pediatrician, CA
  • Esther Kibayaka: Chief Resident, Academic Fellowship – CHAM
  • Moshe Klausner: General Pediatrics, Boston
  • Marnina Koshitzky: Emergency Medicine Hospitalist – CHAM
  • Brandon Lee: General Pediatrics, Texas
  • Monica Lee: Hospitalist, Stony Brook University
  • Alicia Aycinena: Genetic Fellowship, UCSF
  • Megan Rees: Chief Resident,
  • Bethsabee Sabbah: Emergency Medicine Fellowship, Boston Children’s
  • Lucille Uber: General Pediatrics, CA
2017
  • Liyuan Chen: General Pediatrics, California
  • Manasi Chitre: Pediatric Attending, NYP Columbia Emergency Department
  • Patricia Diaz: Pediatric Attending, Harlem Emergency Department
  • Dina Elachi: Chief Resident
  • Ennid Gonzalez: General Pediatrics, New York
  • Blair Hahn: Gastroenterology Fellow SUNY Downstate
  • Sally Leung: General Pediatrics, Chinatown, NY
  • Storm Liebling: Pediatric Emergency Medicine Fellow, Yale University
  • Charles Manopla: General Pediatrics, New York
  • Alyssa Nastro: Chief Resident
  • Millicent Okereke: Pediatric Attending, Harlem Emergency Department 
  • Ashley Parks: General Pediatrics, Montefiore (CHAM)
  • Danielle Platt: Adolescent Medicine Fellow, Mount Sinai
  • Hima Raju: General Pediatrics
  • Lauren Richter: Pediatric Endocrine Fellow, Columbia
2016
  • David Aguirre: General Pediatrics, New York
  • Khyzer Aziz: Chief Resident, NICU Fellowship Johns Hopkins Children’s Center, Baltimore,MD
  • Jacqueline Doamekpor: General Pediatrics, Cleveland, OH
  • Rashidah Green: General Pediatrics, New York, NY
  • Max Halpern: General Pediatrics, New York, New York
  • Yelena Karbinovskaya: Sports Medicine Fellowship at NYU, New York, NY
  • Lena Krause Olgun: NICU Hospitalist, New York, NY
  • Yamini Lad: General Pediatrics, New York, NY
  • Ramya Natarajan: Neonatology Fellowship at Tufts University, Boston, MA
  • Billy Pak: Hospitalist at Cornell, New York, NY
  • Ashley Patterson: General Pediatrics, Florida
  • Kathleen Perez: General Pediatrics, California
  • Daniel Rene: General Pediatrics, New York, NY
  • Camille Rodriguez Gurdak: Chief Resident, NICU fellowship at LIJ/Northwell Health, New Hyde Park, NY
  • Jonathan Smith: General Pediatrics, New York, NY
2015
  • Carly Alexander: Private Practice, Teaneck, NJ
  • Ololade Babalola-Okito: Chief, NICU Fellowship at DC Children’s/George Washington University, Washington, DC
  • Irini Batsis: Gastroenterology Fellowship at johns Hopkins Children’s Hospital, Baltimore, MD
  • Naomi Cohen: Neonatology Fellowship at NSLIJ/Cohen Children’s Medical Center, New Hyde Park, NY   
  • Sarah Garon: Allergy/immunology Fellowship at Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN
  • Cathy Hamlet: Private Practice, Washington Heights, NY
  • Michael Harris: Private Practice, Queens, NY
  • Sam Knee: NICU Hospitalist at Beth Israel Medical Center, New York, NY
  • Megan Long: Emergency Department Physician at North Central Bronx Hospital, Bronx, NY
  • Rushita Mehta: Allergy/Immunology Fellowship at Children’s Hospital at Montefiore, Bronx, NY
  • Huma Mirza: Neonatology Fellowship at DC Children’s/George Washington University, Washington, DC
  • Adin Nelson: Hospitalist at Rutgers/UMDNJ, Newark, NJ
  • Joseph Point duJour: Private Practice, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Daniel Rodriguez: Chief, Allergy Fellowship at LSU Medical Center, New Orleans, LA
  • Elizabeth Thottukadavil: Private Practice, Houston, TX
2014
  • Tamar Baer: Chief, Endocrinology Fellowship at Columbia/Morgan Stanley Children’s Hospital, New York, NY
  • Marianne Castillo: Pediatric Emergency Medicine at Jacobi Medical Center/North Central Bronx Hospital, Bronx, NY
  • Bennett Chan: General Pediatrics, New York, NY
  • Ning Chan: Chief, Emergency Medicine Fellowship at Emory Children’s Hospital, Atlanta, GA
  • Vargabi Ghei: Neonatology fellowship at Weill-Cornell/New York Presbyterian Hospital, New York, NY
  • Rebecca Gordon: Endocrinology Fellowship at Columbia Presbyterian/Morgan Stanley Children’s Hospital, NY
  • Ivy Grodman: Private Practice, Montefiore Medical Group, Bronx, NY
  • Adam Handler: Private Practice in Parsippany, NJ
  • Jenna Hughes: general preventive Medicine Fellowship, Weill Cornell/New York Presbyterian, New York, NY 
  • Erin Kim: Nephrology Fellowship, Stanford, Lucille Packard Children’s Hospital, Palo Alto, CA
  • Jebhar Patterson: General Pediatrics in Florida
  • Hima Reddy: Private Practice in Park Slope, Brooklyn, NY
  • Cemre Robinson: Endocrinology fellowship at National Institute of Health (NIH) Bethesda, MD
  • Khalil Savary: Pulmonology Fellowship at Columbia Presbyterian/Morgan Stanley Children’s Hospital, New York, NY
  • Damani Taylor: Palliative Care Fellowship at Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, NY
2013
  • Joshua Beiner: Emergency Medicine Fellowship, New York University, NY
  • Stephanie Desgrottes: General Pediatrics at Tribeca Pediatrics, New York, NY
  • Robyn Epstein: Allergy/Immunology Fellowship at Children’s Hospital at Montefiore, Bronx, NY
  • Kerry Godfrey: General Pediatrics, outpatient, Jacobi Medical Center, Bronx, NY
  • J. Lena Kim: Neonatology fellowship at Westchester County Medical Center, Valhalla, NY
  • Shifra Koyfman: Gastroenterology Fellowship at Harvard/Massachusetts General Hospital for Children, Boston, MA
  • Yocheved Lindenbaum: Hospitalist, Westchester County Medical Center, Valhalla, New York
  • Shin-Hua Liu: General Pediatrics, New York City
  • Natasha Nayak: Chief, Private Practice, Bronx, NY
  • Neera Prakash: Neonatology Fellowship at SUNY Stony Brook Children’s Hospital, NY
  • L. Mahati Reddy: Emergency medicine Fellowship at Emory Children’s Hospital, Atlanta, GA
  • Adam Sterman: Hematology/Oncology fellowship at Children’s Hospital at Montefiore, Bronx, NY
  • Dionisio Trejo: General Pediatrics, Port Chester, NY
  • Sari Toberman: Chief, Gastroenterology Fellowship at Weill-Cornell/New York Presbyterian Hospital, New York, NY
2012
  • Rachel Aronow: Chief, Private practice, West Med, Westchester, NY
  • Meital Barzideh: Hospitalist, Associate Program Director, Jacobi Medical Center, Bronx, NY
  • Hanna Beruke: Private Practice, Morris Heights Clinic, Bronx, New York
  • Neha Bhatia: Genetics Fellowship at Children’s Hospital at Montefiore, Bronx, NY
  • Suzette Briones; Hospitalist, Montefiore North Hospital, NY
  • Celecia Byfield: Hospitalist, outpatient care, Saint Barnabas, Bronx, NY
  • Edward Ferenczy: Emergency Medicine Fellowship at Nationwide Children’s Hospital, Columbus, OH
  • Judith Horwitz: Chief, Private Practice, Chicago, IL
  • Maria Lame: Emergency Medicine Fellowship at New York University/Bellevue, New York, NY
  • Megan Maraynes: Emergency Medicine Fellowship at SUNY Downstate, Brooklyn, NY
  • Randi Nelson: Private Practice in Oakland, CA
  • Leonidas Panagiotakopoulos: Endocrinology Fellowship, Emory Children’s Hospital, Atlanta, GA
  • Alexis Rodriguez: Gastroenterology Fellowship at Stanford, Lucille Packard Children’s Hospital, Palo Alto, CA
  • Lakshmi Sukumaran: Infectious Disease Fellowship at Emory Children’s Hospital, Atlanta, GA
2011
  • Michelle Edelman: Chief, Gastroenterology at SUNY Stony Brook Children’s Hospital, NY
  • Yanetsi Flores: Private Practice, Pediatric Associates, FL
  • Tamar Heisler: Emergency Department at Jacobi Medical Center/North central Bronx Hospital, Bronx, NY
  • Michael Lee: Private Practice, New Brunswick Pediatric Group, New Jersey
  • Neha Maniar: Gastroenterology Fellowship at North Shore-L.I.J./Cohen’s Children’s Hospital, New Hyde Park, NY
  • Launice Melbourne: Neonatology fellowship at George Washington University, DC
  • Maria Novoa Uriarte: Developmental Pediatrics Fellowship at CHOP, Philadelphia, PA
  • Grace Ooi: Private Practice, Chinatown, New York
  • Cindy Perez: Private Practice, High Ridge Family Practice, Stamford, CT
  • Noe Romo: Chief, Academic Pediatrics Fellowship at Columbia University, Hospitalist, Jacobi Medical Center, NY
  • David Shafran: Nephrology Fellowship at Cleveland Clinic, OH
  • Emily Slotkin: Hematology/Oncology Fellowship at Memorial-Sloan Kettering Cancer Center;  Oncology Attending at Memorial-Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, NY
  • Barbara (Gila) Spitzer: Hematology/Oncology Fellowship at Memorial-Sloan Kettering Cancer Center; Oncology Attending in the Bone Marrow/Stem Cell transplant unit at MSKCC, New York, NY
  • Jacqueline Zayas: El Nuevo San Juan Health Center, Bronx, NY